Privacy Policy

Betfair Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy does not apply to residents of Australia and New Zealand. To view Betfair Australia’s Privacy Policy please click here.

Introduction

Betfair wants visitors to its website to know that we are just as concerned as you are about the privacy of any personal information that you may choose to provide us ("Personal Information"). In this respect we have invested heavily in providing a world class Information Security Management System, which has been accredited with ISO 27001 certification.

Personal Information is any information about you and may include your name and address, date of birth, payment card details, details of betting transactions and account transfers and any other information you may wish to provide. Betfair is endeavouring to ensure that our business practices that involve the use of your Personal Information are compliant with privacy regulations in the countries where we operate. Accordingly, in this policy document (the "Privacy Policy"), Betfair wants not only to advise you of your privacy rights but also explain how we intend to respect them.

Any reference to "Betfair" or the "Group" within this Privacy Policy includes Betfair Group Plc and all or any of its direct or indirect subsidiary undertakings, joint venture partners, and their related companies wherever located in the world as may exist from time to time.

How is your Personal Information collected by our website?

Personal Information may be submitted on our website in two areas:

  1. Public Area

    If you do provide your name and address on the public area of this website in order to request information about our products and services, you may voluntarily provide additional personal information. You will be asked to provide your personal information in this area for the purposes of registering with Betfair and opening an account with us.

  2. Private Area

    If you are already one of our customers and have opened an account with us, you must use a password to enter the Betfair website. A "session cookie" is used to enable you to leave and re-enter our website without re-entering your password. Our web server will record the pages you visit within our website.

To ensure a good quality of service we may monitor and record any communication you have with us whether in writing, by phone or by electronic mail. E-mail is not encrypted to / from either the public or private areas of this website. Betfair recommends that with the exception of your name and username/TAN you do not send us Personal Information by e-mail. Any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

How we use Cookies on our Site and what Information we collect

Betfair uses ‘cookies’ in order to provide you with a better experience. To find out more about cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

How your Personal Information will be used?

Betfair will process your Personal Information in order to allow you access and make use of our website, to allow you to participate in the services offered, to administer your account, to maintain our accounts and records, to monitor website usage levels and the quality of the service we provide and to inform you, from time to time, about products and services that we consider may interest you and for related purposes. If you do not wish to receive future marketing, promotional or sales material from Betfair, you may notify us that no further material be sent to you. Our contact details are located in the 'Contact Us' pages of our website. Betfair will as soon as reasonably practicable after receiving your request, remove your contact details from our marketing database.

Betfair will also retain such information and may analyse it in order to investigate any actual or suspected criminal activity or, in respect of any event featured on our website, any threat to the integrity of that event and/or breaches of the rules of that event as laid down by the relevant governing (including sporting) bodies. All rights in the manner of recording your Personal Information held by Betfair (including copyright and database rights) are and shall remain its property.

Telephone calls and betting data relating to users will be recorded and may be actively monitored for which purposes all users hereby consent.

To whom and where personal information may be disclosed?

Your Personal Information may, for the purposes described above, be transferred or disclosed to any company within the Group or, subject to appropriate agreement to third parties, for the processing of that Personal Information on our behalf. The Group may, from time to time, retain third parties to process your Personal Information for the purposes listed above and such processing will be governed by a contract in the form required by law.

Where required by law, your Personal Information may also be disclosed to an applicable governmental, regulatory, sporting or enforcement authority. Additionally, in circumstances where we deem it appropriate, your Personal Information may be disclosed to any regulatory authority (whether at the request of such authority or otherwise) which has issued Betfair with a gambling operating licence. Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to any regulatory or sporting body in connection with policing the integrity or enforcing the rules of a sport or game and/or prevention and detection of crime and with whom the Group has agreements (Memoranda of Understanding or "MOUs") from time to time for the sharing of such data and where the Group considers that there are reasonable grounds to suspect that you may be involved in a breach of such rules or the law, have knowledge of a breach of such rules or the law or otherwise pose a threat to the integrity of the relevant sport or game. Those bodies may then use your Personal Information to investigate and act on any such breaches in accordance with their procedures.

In connection with the above purposes it may be necessary, or a legal requirement, for Betfair to disclose information to entities located in countries outside the UK, Malta, the EU and Australia in each case in accordance with appropriate technical and organizational security measures. By agreeing to this policy, by use of the Betfair site or otherwise, you agree that Betfair may store and use historical data relating to you and your account(s) for the purposes outlined in this policy.

Betfair has entered into MOUs with the following regulatory and/or sporting bodies:

Further MOUs may have been entered with other organizations the details of which are available on request.

Consent

By providing your Personal Information and registering with us or logging on with us when you enter our website, you explicitly consent to the Group processing and disclosing your Personal Information for the purposes, and otherwise in the manner set out in this policy, or as otherwise provided in accordance with the Terms and Conditions. If you wish to qualify, vary, modify or limit your consent in relation to marketing communications or in circumstances where any processing of your data is likely to cause damage or distress or such other circumstances as the law allows then you may do so by notifying us in writing. Our contact details are located in the 'Contact Us' pages of our website.

General information

You may at any time request a copy of your Personal Information held by Betfair in accordance with subject access rules in the Data Protection Act 2004 (Gibraltar), the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and the Data Protection Act 2001 (Malta).

Betfair reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy including altering the purposes for which it processes your Personal Information. In the event that Betfair considers it appropriate to make any such change, the Privacy Policy will be updated and posted on our site. Your continued use of the site will constitute acceptance of those changes.

For full details about Group members, where they operate, or for a copy of your Personal Information or any other queries you may have about our Privacy Policy, please contact us. Again, our contact details are located in the 'Contact Us' pages of our website.

Special terms applicable only to customers from Germany

This Privacy Policy is to be modified for customers from Germany who are transferred by TSE Global to the www.betfair.com website by the following provisions:

TSE Global Limited

Customers from Germany are given access to Betfair through TSE Global Limited, Waterfront, Hammersmith Embankment, Winslow Road, London W6 9HP, email tseglobal@googlemail.com ('TSE Global'). TSE Global operates the www.betfair.de website. Customers in Germany seeking to place bets on sporting events will be connected from this website to the www.betfair.com website, which is operated by Betfair. TSE Global acts as an intermediary between you and Betfair.

Forwarding of customers by TSE Global

From www.betfair.de you will get to www.betfair.com on request. If you are already registered, you will also be taken from www.betfair.com to the www.betfair.de website. All personal information required for registration is exclusively collected and processed by Betfair.

At the www.betfair.com website, you are asked to enter your username and password. It is possible that your username and password contains personal information (e.g., if you have chosen your own name as your username). This information is exclusively collected and processed by Betfair.

Special terms applicable only to customers betting on australian events*

*Australian Event means an event that takes place on Australian soil and/or an event that is specifically identified in the relevant market information as being governed by Betfair's Australian licence.

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to the Tasmanian Gaming Commission ("TGC") and such regulatory agencies as the TGC directs pursuant to the Gaming Control Act 1993 (Tasmania). Specifically any information relating to your use of our site may (at the TGC's direction) be monitored and recorded or otherwise provided to the following regulatory agencies:

NOTE: There may be restrictions placed your betting on Australian Events if you have not complied with Betfair's know your client ("KYC") processes. Further information can be found in the 'Help' pages of the website.

© 2011 The Sporting Exchange Limited. All rights reserved. BETFAIR® is a registered trade mark of The Sporting Exchange Limited.