Privacy and Data Protection

Betfair Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy does not apply to residents of Australia and New Zealand. To view Betfair Australia's Privacy Policy please click here.


Betfair wants visitors to its website to know that we are just as concerned as you are about the privacy of any personal information that you may choose to provide us ("Personal Information"). In this respect we have invested heavily in providing a world class Information Security Management System, which has been accredited with ISO 27001 certification.

Personal Information is any information about you and may include your name and address, date of birth, payment card details, details of betting transactions and account transfers and any other information you may wish to provide. Betfair is endeavouring to ensure that our business practices that involve the use of your Personal Information are compliant with privacy regulations in the countries where we operate. Accordingly, in this policy document (the "Privacy Policy"), Betfair wants not only to advise you of your privacy rights but also explain how we intend to respect them.

Any reference to "Betfair" or the "Group" within this Privacy Policy includes Betfair Group Plc and all or any of its direct or indirect subsidiary undertakings, joint venture partners, and their related companies wherever located in the world as may exist from time to time.

How is your Personal Information collected by our website?

Personal Information may be submitted on our website in two areas:

  1. Public Area

    If you do provide your name and address on the public area of this website in order to request information about our products and services, you may voluntarily provide additional personal information. You will be asked to provide your personal information in this area for the purposes of registering with Betfair and opening an account with us.

  2. Private Area

    If you are already one of our customers and have opened an account with us, you must use a password to enter the Betfair website. A "session cookie" is used to enable you to leave and re-enter our website without re-entering your password. Our web server will record the pages you visit within our website.

To ensure a good quality of service we may monitor and record any communication you have with us whether in writing, by phone or by electronic mail. E-mail is not encrypted to / from either the public or private areas of this website. Betfair recommends that with the exception of your name and username/TAN you do not send us Personal Information by e-mail. Any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

How we use Cookies on our Site and what Information we collect

Betfair uses 'cookies' in order to provide you with a better experience. To find out more about cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

How your Personal Information will be used?

Betfair will process your Personal Information in order to allow you access and make use of our website, to allow you to participate in the services offered, to administer your account, to maintain our accounts and records, to monitor website usage levels and the quality of the service we provide and to inform you, from time to time, about products and services that we consider may interest you and for related purposes. If you do not wish to receive future marketing, promotional or sales material from Betfair, you may notify us that no further material be sent to you. Our contact details are located in the 'Contact Us' pages of our website. Betfair will as soon as reasonably practicable after receiving your request, remove your contact details from our marketing database.

Betfair will also retain such information and may analyse it in order to investigate any actual or suspected criminal activity or, in respect of any event featured on our website, any threat to the integrity of that event and/or breaches of the rules of that event as laid down by the relevant governing (including sporting) bodies. All rights in the manner of recording your Personal Information held by Betfair (including copyright and database rights) are and shall remain its property.

Telephone calls and betting data relating to users will be recorded and may be actively monitored for which purposes all users hereby consent.

To whom and where personal information may be disclosed?

Your Personal Information may, for the purposes described above, be transferred or disclosed to any company within the Group or, subject to appropriate agreement to third parties, for the processing of that Personal Information on our behalf. The Group may, from time to time, retain third parties to process your Personal Information for the purposes listed above and such processing will be governed by a contract in the form required by law.

Where required by law, your Personal Information may also be disclosed to an applicable governmental, regulatory, sporting or enforcement authority. Additionally, in circumstances where we deem it appropriate, your Personal Information may be disclosed to any regulatory authority (whether at the request of such authority or otherwise) which has issued Betfair with a gambling operating licence. Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to any regulatory or sporting body in connection with policing the integrity or enforcing the rules of a sport or game and/or prevention and detection of crime and with whom the Group has agreements (Memoranda of Understanding or "MOUs") from time to time for the sharing of such data and where the Group considers that there are reasonable grounds to suspect that you may be involved in a breach of such rules or the law, have knowledge of a breach of such rules or the law or otherwise pose a threat to the integrity of the relevant sport or game. Those bodies may then use your Personal Information to investigate and act on any such breaches in accordance with their procedures.

In connection with the above purposes it may be necessary, or a legal requirement, for Betfair to disclose information to entities located in countries outside the UK, Malta, the EU and Australia in each case in accordance with appropriate technical and organizational security measures. By agreeing to this policy, by use of the Betfair site or otherwise, you agree that Betfair may store and use historical data relating to you and your account(s) for the purposes outlined in this policy.

Betfair has entered into MOUs with the following regulatory and/or sporting bodies:

Further MOUs may have been entered with other organizations the details of which are available on request.


By providing your Personal Information and registering with us or logging on with us when you enter our website, you explicitly consent to the Group processing and disclosing your Personal Information for the purposes, and otherwise in the manner set out in this policy, or as otherwise provided in accordance with the Terms and Conditions. If you wish to qualify, vary, modify or limit your consent in relation to marketing communications or in circumstances where any processing of your data is likely to cause damage or distress or such other circumstances as the law allows then you may do so by notifying us in writing. Our contact details are located in the 'Contact Us' pages of our website.

General information

You may at any time request a copy of your Personal Information held by Betfair in accordance with subject access rules in the Data Protection Act 2004 (Gibraltar), the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and the Data Protection Act 2001 (Malta).

Betfair reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy including altering the purposes for which it processes your Personal Information. In the event that Betfair considers it appropriate to make any such change, the Privacy Policy will be updated and posted on our site. Your continued use of the site will constitute acceptance of those changes.

For full details about Group members, where they operate, or for a copy of your Personal Information or any other queries you may have about our Privacy Policy, please contact us. Again, our contact details are located in the 'Contact Us' pages of our website.

Special terms applicable only to customers betting on australian events*

*Australian Event means an event that takes place on Australian soil and/or an event that is specifically identified in the relevant market information as being governed by Betfair's Australian licence.

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to the Tasmanian Gaming Commission ("TGC") and such regulatory agencies as the TGC directs pursuant to the Gaming Control Act 1993 (Tasmania). Specifically any information relating to your use of our site may (at the TGC's direction) be monitored and recorded or otherwise provided to the following regulatory agencies:

NOTE: There may be restrictions placed your betting on Australian Events if you have not complied with Betfair's know your client ("KYC") processes. Further information can be found in the 'Help' pages of the website.

© 2011 The Sporting Exchange Limited. All rights reserved. BETFAIR® is a registered trade mark of The Sporting Exchange Limited.

Cookie Policy

Betfair's websites (including those optimised for mobile devices) and mobile applications use cookies and similar technologies to manage login sessions, provide personalised web pages and to tailor advertising and other content to reflect your specific needs and interests. By using Betfair's website and applications you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this policy.

What is a web cookie?

Cookies are text files containing a small amount of information that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. They are generally used by most websites to improve your online experience and to ensure that content and functions are delivered and used more effectively.

Cookies perform various different functions. For example, some cookies are downloaded to your device temporarily for the period that you browse a particular website; these cookies might allow you to navigate between pages more efficiently or enable websites to remember the preferences you select. Other cookies can be used to help websites remember you as a returning visitor or ensure the online adverts you receive are more relevant to your specific needs and interests

You can amend your browser settings to block some or all cookies. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser manufacturer. However, if you block cookies from Betfair's website some or all the website's functions may not perform as intended. For example, you may not actually be able to place any bets.

If you would like more information about cookies see further information.

The types of cookies Betfair use are:

Essential Cookies

Performance Cookies

Functionality Cookies

Targeting Cookies

Essential Cookies

Essential Cookies are cookies which are necessary in order for a website to function correctly; they enable you to navigate a website and allow you to perform specific functions, such as accessing secure areas, placing bets, depositing funds and managing your account. Without these cookies, it would not be possible to provide specific online services and functions.

We use Essential Cookies to:

Cookies we have defined as Essential Cookies will not be used to:

Some examples of essential cookies that Betfair sets:

SSOID This cookie is the main cookie used across Betfair's products and is used to identify a logged in user.
NSC_ Any cookie prefixed with NSC_ is used by Betfair's internal networking hardware to maintain user state between page requests. If these cookies were not set customers would be logged out every time a web page was requested.
xgbsessionid This cookie is used to identify a user's session on our Exchange Games product.
psessionid This cookie is used to identify a prospective customer's session.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages they go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve a website's performance.

We use performance cookies to:

Except as explained under ‘Display Advertising’ (see below), cookies we have defined as 'Performance' cookies will not be used to::

Example of performance cookies that Betfair sets:

v1st Visitor ID. This is used to Betfairâ's analytics software, and is used to track unauthenticated visitors to the site.
pi Partner ID.
spi Sub-partner ID.
sui Super Partner ID.
rfr Referrer Code. This is used to identify affiliate traffic on the Betfair site.

Display advertising

We, and our trusted partners, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics) and third-party cookies (such as Google DoubleClick) together to report how our advertising relates to visits to our site. To opt out of performance cookies, please see below.

Performance cookies – opt out

Please be aware that opting out of our performance cookies may mean some useful information such as Betfair contact details are not available to you, however, if you wish to opt out of any of the web analytics that Betfair use, please use the links below:

Google Analytics

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make, such as your user name, language, or the region you are in, and provide enhanced, personalised features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by using cookies to store information about the region in which you are located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

We use 'Functionality' cookies to:

Cookies defined as 'Functionality' will not be used to¦

Examples of functionality cookies that Betfair sets:

ShowDemoHelp Indicates whether to show new user help information to customers.
marketViewDisplayType Indicates whether to show the racecard or exchange view to customers.
recentMarkets Contains a list of recent markets that a customer has viewed for easier navigation.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver content, such as adverts, that are more relevant to you and your interests. They may also be used to limit the number of times you see an advert or measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. These tend to be set by third party advertising agencies with Betfair's permission, and may share information about websites that you have visited with other organisations, such as advertisers.

We use 'Targeting' cookies to¦

Further information

You can find more information about cookies at: and

For a video about cookies visit

Data Protection

Betfair will comply with requests from customers for access to their own data (not that of another person) which is held by us.

To make such a request, please send a letter in writing setting out your name, address, telephone number and Betfair username and address it to:

Subject Access Requests
c/o Legal Department
Hammersmith Embankment
Chancellors Road (Access on Winslow Rd)
W6 9HP
United Kingdom

Your letter must be accompanied by copies of two forms of identification, one of which should identify you (e.g. driving licence, passport, etc) and the other should provide proof of your address (e.g. utility bill).

Please include a cheque for £10 made payable to Betfair Limited with your request.

Subject access requests may take up to 40 days to be processed from the date of receipt by Betfair.

V 01/15 19/08/15